Sunday, August 31, 2008

Nana~

Today, I went to Jusco....actually I wanna change my Nodame Cantabile DVD....but I didn't bring.

So sad...+o+

This is the synopsis of the story....

Nana Osaki is a punk singer who wants to debut with her band Black Stones (BLASTO for short). Nana was the lead vocalist in their old band with Ren, and they lived together as lovers. When Ren is offered a chance to debut in Tokyo as a replacement member of the popular band Trapnest (Tra-Nest for short), Nana chooses to cultivate her own band, after Ren leaves her and BlaSto for Trapnest. She leaves for Tokyo at the age of twenty, and start her musical career.

Nana Komatsu, the other Nana, is called Hachi (after Hachikō) as she has weak mental characteristics that resemble a puppy. With a habit of falling in love at first sight, Hachi has always depended on other people to help her. When her friends and then boyfriend leave for Tokyo, she decides to join them a year later after having saved enough money.

Nana and Hachi meet in a train by chance, both on their way to Tokyo. After a string of coincidences, they come to live together in an apartment numbered 707. Despite having contrasting characters and ideals, the Nanas like and respect each other.

While the Black Stones begin to gain popularity at live gigs, other issues need resolving, especially in the areas of romance. The story of Nana revolves heavily on the romance and relationships of the two characters as one seeks fame and recognition while the other seeks love and happiness.

the left is Nana Komatsu, the right is Nana Osaki



I'm waiting the chance to see this anime....hee~

Saturday, August 30, 2008

100 truths about me

ARE YOU:
►Perfect:
= erm...not sure
►Tall:
= 162 cm, i think okie....
►In your pajamas:
= nope...but going to change soon
►Left handed:
= i'm right handed
=======================================
LAST
►Friend you saw:
= Kai Xin
►Talked to on the phone:
= Sim Fah
►Person to text you:
= Cheryl
►Is today better than yesterday:
= okie....
FAVORITE:
►Number:
= 7
►Color:
= pink and purple
►Food:
= delicious but not spicy
►Place:
= Japan!!
=======================================
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS:
Q: What was the first thing you did
this morning when you got up?
► my handphone...(alarm)
Q: Do you have anything bothering you
► i don't think so
Q: What's the last movie you watched
in theaters?
► Wall-E
Q: Where is the last place you went?
► School
Q. Do you smile a lot?
► yes...i like smiley faces
Q: Do you wish upon stars?
► yes...i like to watch the star sparkling in the sky
Q: Are you a friendly person?
► yaya...hee~
Q: Where did you sleep last night?
► in my mummy's bedroom
Q: Why did you sleep there?
► my daddy outstation, so i sleep there
Q: When was the last time you cried?
► one week ago....
Q: What was your last thought before
going to sleep last night?
► anime and piano....wuwu~
Q: Rate life as of right now, one
being bad, ten being great?
► 7 ^.^
Q: What do you hear right now?
► my typing sound
Q: Does anything hurt you right now?
► nope, i'm on cloud nine
Q: What's your favorite month?
► december, lots of holiday....hurray!
========================================
EMOTIONS:
Are you missing someone right now?
► yup...my friends
Are you single?
► yes...luckily~
Are you tired?
► ya, just change my blogskin until tired
Are your parents still married?
► NG!
=======================================
BASICS:
►Real name?
= Gwendoline
►Age?
= 16+
►Eye color?
= block and brown
►Zodiac sign?
= aquarius
►Male or female?
= female
►Single?
= yes
►Crushing?
= er....
►Smart?
= don't know, sometimes
►Hair color?
= black and brown
►Sweats or Jeans?
= jeans
►Phone or Camera?
= both
►Health freak?
= not well...
►Righty or lefty?
= righty
======================================
FIRSTS:
►First best friend?
= Mun Wei
►First award?
= Singing competition in kindergarten
►First enemy?
= the malay childs who live opposite to my house in Kelantan
►First pet?
= fishie
►First vacation?
= Kelantan
CURRENTLY:
►Eating?
= nope
►Drinking?
= nope
►Listening to?
= orchestra
►Plans for tommorow?
= no...going to sleep
►Waiting for?
= tommorrow
=======================================
WHICH IS BETTER WITH THE OPPOSITE
GENDER:
►Lips or eyes?
= eyes
►Shorter or taller?
= taller
►Romantic or spontaneous?
= depends
►Sensitive or loud?
= neither
►Hook-up or in a relationship?
= depends
=======================================
HAVE YOU EVER:
►Drank bubbles?
= yup (haha~)
►Lost glasses/contacts?
= yes (just change a new glass)
►Ran away from home?
= no, i love my home
►Broken someone's heart?
= yes...(soory~)
►Been arrested?
= by parents and teacher =.=
===================================
ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
►Do you like someone?
= yes....
►Are you seriously happy with
where you are in life?
= yes, i love school life!
►Post as 100 truths about me